The crew is made up of volunteers from all walks of life, with varying jobs, skills and different levels of marine experience. Such a busy station demands great dedication and commitment from the crew, both in their work and personal lives. Their continued commitment enables the station to provide 24/7 cover all year round.

Jim Seed :

Jim Seed

Helm: A85 & D Class
Occupation: IT Training Manager

Gareth Davies :

Gareth Davies

Helm: A85 & D Class
Occupation: Physiotherapist

 

Pete Slidel :

Pete Slidel

Helm: A85 & D Class
Occupation: Tree Surgeon

Lewis Arnold :

Lewis Arnold

Helm: A85 & D Class
Occupation: RNLI Operations Manager (Lifeboats)
RNLI Flood Rescue Team

Dave Spencer :

Dave Spencer

Helm: D Class & Trainee A85
Occupation: Electrician
RNLI Flood Rescue Team

Neil Maxwell :

Neil Maxwell

Helm: A85 & D Class
Occupation: Estate Agent

Jamie Bray :

Jamie Bray

Helm: A85 & D Class
Occupation: Mechanic
D Class Mechanic

Aaron Gent :

Aaron Gent

Trainee D Class Helm
Occupation: IT
Station Press Officer

Euan Welsh : Trainee D Class Helm

Euan Welsh

Trainee D Class Helm

Trainee D Class Helm
Occupation: Applications Engineer

Neal Chadwick : Helm: Trainee D Class

Neal Chadwick

Helm: Trainee D Class

Occupation: Commercial Diver
RNLI Flood Rescue Team

Simon Matthews : Crew

Simon Matthews

Crew

Occupation: Sail Maker

James Gould : Crew

James Gould

Crew

Occupation: Admiralty Pilot

Lyndon Gadd : Crew

Lyndon Gadd

Crew

Occupation: Prisoner Custody Officer

Brittany Jones : Crew

Brittany Jones

Crew

Occupation: Emergency Care Assistant

Justin Strain : Crew

Justin Strain

Crew

Occupation: Physiotherapist

George Gittins : Trainee Crew

George Gittins

Trainee Crew

Occupation: Commercial Mariner

Rachel Quick : Trainee Crew

Rachel Quick

Trainee Crew

Occupation: Marine Archaeologist

Joshua Bowe : Trainee Crew

Joshua Bowe

Trainee Crew

Occupation: Project Manager

Ashley Mills : Trainee Crew

Ashley Mills

Trainee Crew

Occupation: Prisoner Custody Officer

Harrison Finch : Trainee Crew

Harrison Finch

Trainee Crew

Katie Baker : Trainee Crew

Katie Baker

Trainee Crew

Occupation: Cafe/Bar Owner

Sam Hepplewhite : Trainee Crew

Sam Hepplewhite

Trainee Crew

Anthony Lewis : Trainee Crew

Anthony Lewis

Trainee Crew

Occupation: Operational Analyst

Ryan M :

Ryan M

Trainee Crew

Occupation: Communications

Julia Bissell : Trainee Crew

Julia Bissell

Trainee Crew

Occupation: Trainee Healthcare Assistant

Guy Rudkin : Trainee Crew

Guy Rudkin

Trainee Crew

Kim Dugan : Trainee Crew

Kim Dugan

Trainee Crew

Occupation: RNLI Beach Lifeguard

Nathan Ruddell : Shore Crew

Nathan Ruddell

Shore Crew

Occupation:

Adam Castledine : Shore Crew

Adam Castledine

Shore Crew

Phil Lentz :

Phil Lentz

Shore Crew

Occupation: University Student

Paul Dickinson : Shore Crew

Paul Dickinson

Shore Crew

Occupation: Pool Lifeguard